The once free tourist visa to Thailand is no more. Introduced in 2010 as a way to attract foreigners and tourists alike to the kingdom after the much-broadcasted riots, the government has decided on March 31st, 2011 to apply an administrative fee of 1,000 bahts (25 euros) for the 60-day visa, with a possible extension up to 90 days maximum. If you have arrived by plane, you can get a 30-day extension for an extra 1,900 bahts but only 15 days if you have arrived by land. For the extension, just go the your closest Immigration Bureau in Thailand and provide officials with your passport and 60-day visa, 2 photo id, a copy of your flight tickets and the “application for extension of temporary stay in the kingdom” duly filled out.