Have you ever wanted to visit and invest in Costa Rica? Then, Kijner & Sons International Realty is pleased to share with you a step-by step guide by Costa Rican Attorney Alberto Pinto Monturiol for investors interested in this Central American Paradise. 

When offering a client a property investment in Costa Rica, one of his/her logical requests will be: "I want to travel there and check out the property or business I am interested in acquiring". In order to properly advice you as a client, the first thing to do is to find out your nationality. This will allow to determine if you can come freely to Costa Rica (no visa required) or if you need an entry visa, and for how long you will be allowed to stay here as a tourist.



> The following first group of nationalities (and all of their territories) does not require an entry visa and can stay up to 90 days in Costa Rica:

Germany, Lithuania, Andorra, Luxembourg, Argentina, Malta, Australia, Mexico, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Montenegro, Belgium, Norway, Brazil, New Zealand, Bulgaria, Holland, Canada, Panama, Croatia, Paraguay, Chile, Poland, Cyprus, Portugal, Denmark, Monaco, Slovakia, San Marino, Slovenia, Puerto Rico, Spain, Serbia, The USA, South Africa, Estonia, United Kingdom (England, Wales, Scotland), Northern Ireland, France, Finland, Czech Republic, Hungary, South Korea, Island, Greece, Romania, Israel, Italy, Vatican City, Singapore, Japan, Switzerland, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay & Luxemburg

> The following second group of nationalities does not require an entry visa and can stay up to 30 days in Costa Rica:

Antigua and Barbuda, Mauritius, Belize, Micronesia, Bolivia, Nauru, Dominica, Palau, El Salvador, Kingdom of Tonga, The Philippines, Samoa, Fiji, St Kitts and Nevis, Grenadines, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Guatemala, St Lucia, Guyana, Honduras, São Tomé and Príncipe, Seychelles, Surinam, Northern Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Tuvalu, Solomon Islands, Turkey, Kiribati, Vanuatu, The Maldives & Venezuela

> The following third group of nationalities requires a consular entry visa which is granted by the Costa Rican Consulate in their home country. If Costa Rica doesn’t have a Consulate there, it will be granted by the nearest Costa Rican Consulate (see below exceptions to this rule)*:

Albania, Malaysia, Angola, Malawi, Saudi Arabia, Mali, Algeria, Morocco, The Maghreb, Armenia, Mauritania, Azerbaijan, Moldavia, Bahrain, Mongolia, Benin, Mozambique, Belarus, Namibia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Nepal, Botswana, Nicaragua, Brunei Darussalam, Niger, Burkina Faso, Nigeria, Burundi, Oman, Bhutan, Pakistan, Cape Verde, Papua new guinea, Cambodia, Peru, Cameroon, Qatar, Colombia, Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic, Comoro, Republic of Macedonia, Chad, Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, Laos, United Arab Emirates, Dominican Republic, Russia, Rwanda, Gabon, Senegal, Gambia, Sierra Leone, Georgia, Sudan, Ghana, Swaziland, Guinea, Thailand, Guinea Bissau, Taiwan, Equatorial Guinea, Tanzania, Tajikistan, Indonesia, Timor Oriental, Jordan, Togo, Kazakhstan, Tunisia, Kenya, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Kosovo, Uganda, Kuwait, Uzbekistan, Lesotho, Vietnam, Liberia, Yemen, Libya, Djibouti, Lebanon, Zambia, Madagascar & Zimbabwe

 *Exceptions to this rule:

1) When citizens of the third group countries hold a Schengen visa or have a stamped visa from the United States of America, Canada, South Korea, Japan or any countries of the European Union, they will not require any other entry visa than this. They can travel freely and stay up to 90 days in Costa Rica.

2) When citizens of the third group countries have a legal residency, work permit or student visa from the United States of America, Canada, South Korea, Japan or any European Community Countries or Schengen signatory countries, they have to go to the Costa Rican Consulate in their home country to verify that document. If Costa Rica doesn’t have a Consulate there, it will be granted by the nearest Costa Rican Consulate. Then, they will be able to stay in Costa Rica up to 30 days.

> The following fourth group of nationalities requires an authorization process which is decided by the "Restricted Visa Commission" headed by the General Director of Immigration. These nationalities have to be invited by somebody in Costa Rica who will be responsible for them during their visit. This request has to be presented at the Costa Rican Consulate of their home country, to the nearest one to that specific country or directly in Costa Rica by an attorney or a person with power of attorney for the client. The visitor will then be able to stay in Costa Rica for the total of the granted days with a maximum of 30 days (see below exceptions to this rule)*:

Afghanistan, Jamaica, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Cuba, Palestine, Eritrea, Ethiopia, China, Syria, Haiti, North Korea, Iran, Somalia, Iraq & Sri Lanka

*Exceptions to this rule:

1) When citizens of the fourth group countries hold a Schengen visa or have a stamped visa from the United States of America, Canada, South Korea, Japan or any of the European Community Countries, they will not require any other entry visa than this. They will be able to travel freely and stay up to 30 days in Costa Rica.

2) When citizens of the fourth group countries have a legal residency, work permit or student visa from the United States of America, Canada, South Korea, Japan or any of the European Community Countries or of the Schengen signatory countries, they have to go to the Costa Rican Consulate in their home country to verify that document. If Costa Rica doesn’t have a Consulate there, it will be granted by the nearest Costa Rican Consulate, and they will be able to stay here up to 30 days.

3) In case of a still valid British National Overseas/BN Passport holder from Hong Kong, visitors will not require any other entry visa than this. They will be able to travel freely and stay up to 30 days in Costa Rica. Other Hong Kong visitors are citizens of China and thus under restricted entry visa.

4) Businessmen and investors form the People's Republic of China who request an entry visa at the Costa Rican Consulate validated by a letter from the "China Council for the Promotion of International Trade (CCPIT)" or "La Oficina Comercial de Promocer en China", will only require a consular entry visa granted by the Costa Rican Consulate in China. 

 5) All other countries not mentioned above are included in the fourth group